1 PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Australian Futures Project Limited and its associated entities, initiatives and programs (collectively “Australian Futures Project Limited”, “we” or “us”), including personal information collected via our websites and social media profiles, including via our www.australianfutures.org website. It explains:

  • the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
  • how we collect and hold that personal information;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose that personal information; who we usually disclose that personal information to;
  • the overseas recipients we are likely to disclose that personal information to and the countries they are likely to be located in;
  • how you may access the personal information we hold about you and seek to correct or remove that information; and
  • how you may complain to us about a breach of your privacy and how we will deal with such a complaint.

We aim to be open and transparent in all our dealings. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or feedback on how we might improve it, please contact us as set out below.

2 WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

The personal information we collect about you may include but may not be limited to:

  • personal details (including your name, age, year of birth, gender, social media profile), contact details (including phone number, email address, postal address, post code), image (including photo and video recording), Internet Protocol (IP) address and other information reasonably necessary for our activities and functions;
  • if you are attending one of our programs or a program run by one of our partners, the name and contact details of an emergency contact for you and any dietary requirements or restrictions you may have; and
  • if you are an employee, contractor or representative of one of our partners, sponsors, collaborators or stakeholders or an educational institution that we deal with, your name and your organisation’s name, your address, contact details and other information necessary to manage and administer our relationship with you and your organisation. If you are a shortlisted or winning entrant, we may also collect sensitive information about you, including national police records checks and working with children checks.

Other information we collect about you may include but may not be limited to:

  • IP address, type of browser and operating system, web pages visited, time and date of visit, domain name from which you linked to our website and other non-personally identifiable information which is automatically collected when you access or use one of our websites or social media profiles; and
  • ideas, opinions, images, questions, comments, votes, and other material automatically collected through our websites and social media profiles when you post content.

3 HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Australian Futures Project Limited collects personal information from you in a number of different ways. We may collect personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you (or your parent or guardian), for example when you:

  • provide personal information to us;
  • register for any of our initiatives, programs, events or challenges;
  • apply for a position of employment or to volunteer with us;
  • access and use any of our websites, services or social media profiles (including via cookies);
  • contact or correspond with us, for example to ask for information, email us, or submit other online forms; and / or
  • participate in research or evaluation discussions, interviews or focus groups that we run or participate in (including about any of our initiatives, programs, events or challenges).

We may also collect personal information about you from another Australian Futures Project Limited group entity, initiative or program, from publicly available sources of information, or in some cases, from third parties including but may not be limited to:

  • when you participate in one of our initiatives, programs, events or challenges: from your school or other organisation we are collaborating with to present the initiative, program, event or challenge;
  • when you access or use one of our websites or social media profiles from a third party (such as Facebook or Google) when you use express login or post things on our profile pages;
  • if you are an employee or contractor of any of our partners, sponsors, collaborators or supporters (including if you attend any of our programs in that capacity): from your employer or another representative of your organisation;
  • when you participate in research or evaluation discussions, interviews or focus groups: from a professional research body we have engaged to conduct or assist with those activities; and
  • when you apply to work or volunteer with us: from a recruitment consultant, your previous employer(s) and other persons who may be able to provide information to us about your suitability for the position. This may include obtaining information from third party service providers which provide national police records checks or working with children checks.

4 PURPOSES

We are a national not-for-profit organisation. All personal information collected by us will help us to support our objectives in some way. The purposes for which we collect your information may include:

  • to verify your identity (including your age);
  • to contact you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner)
  • to enable you to access and use our websites and social media profiles (including public blogs and other forums);
  • to help us develop, operate, protect, improve and optimise our services, websites and social media profiles (including to analyse trends and improve functionality) and to obtain feedback;
  • to enable you to participate in our initiatives, programs, events or challenges (including competitions and promotions run by us);
  • to help us conduct research about challenges facing Australians and evaluate our initiatives, programs, events or challenges (including to obtain your feedback and suggestions on these programs);
  • to keep you informed about the work we do (including to let you know about upcoming initiatives, programs, events and challenges);
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve complaints and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your application to work or volunteer with us and to administer your employment, contracting or volunteering arrangement with us.

5 WHAT HAPPENS IF WE ARE UNABLE TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If we are not able to collect personal information about you:

  • we may not be able to provide you with services and assistance to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information;
  • you may not be able to register to use our websites or participate in our initiatives, programs, events or challenges;
  • we may not be able to keep you informed about the work we do or let you know about upcoming initiatives, programs, events and challenges that you may want to participate in;
  • we may not be able to complete our research into a particular challenge or complete our evaluation of one of our initiatives, programs, events or challenges; and
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites and social medial profiles may not be as enjoyable or useful.

6 USE AND DISCLOSURE

Australian Futures Project Limited may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose.

Other instances when we may use and disclose your personal information include:

  • where you have expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure;
  • to our advisors and insurers;
  • to third parties to improve our services and obtain feedback; and
  • where the use or disclosure is authorised or required by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, including:

  • to other Australian Futures Project Limited group entities, initiatives or programs, which include without limitation the #WTF Australia initiative, and the #WTF Australia initiative and #WTF Australia capability building program;
  • with our advisors and consultants;
  • to our employees, volunteers, contractors or third party service providers we use in conducting our activities, operating our websites, fulfilling requests by you or to otherwise deliver our initiatives, programs, events and challenges (this may include but may not be limited to web hosting providers, IT system administrators, mailing houses, couriers, network administrators, insurance brokers, banks, data storage services, email filtering, virus scanning and other technology services providers);
  • to our partners, sponsors, collaborators, supporters and stakeholders who help us to provide our initiatives, programs, events and challenges (this may include but may not be limited to workplaces you visit, our corporate partners, councils, government departments, other not-for-profit organisations, and other changemakers);
  • if you are under 18, to your parents, guardian, teacher or school for the purposes of you participating in one of our initiatives, programs, events or challenges;
  • to police, fire, medical and other emergency personnel in the event of an emergency involving you;
  • to professional research bodies we have engaged to conduct research on or evaluate one of our initiatives, programs, events or challenges; and
  • to suppliers, service providers and other third parties with whom we have a relationship for our initiatives, programs, events, challenges, marketing, travel or other related purposes.

7 ARE WE LIKELY TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS?

Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may be located outside Australia. For example, we may disclose your personal information to external national or overseas facilities in the course of operating our websites, social media profiles and in conducting our activities, initiatives, programs, events and challenges, conducting information and data processing, back up or for the purposes of obtaining other services from third parties. We use a number of cloud service providers. These may include Google, Box, and Dropbox. This enables us to engage with you in fun and creative ways without needing to invest in substantial computer hardware and systems. The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances.

However, countries in which these providers are likely to be located include:

  • United States of America;
  • Chile;
  • Taiwan;
  • Singapore;
  • Japan;
  • Finland;
  • Belgium;
  • Ireland; and
  • the Netherlands.

8 FORMS, BLOGS, FORUMS AND POSTS

Many of our websites and social media profiles contain forms, public blogs and other forums that allow you to upload or post content. Please be aware any information you upload, post or disclose in these areas will become public (as anything you post online, anyone in the world may see). We advise you not to post any information that you are not comfortable sharing publicly. This includes any sensitive information or information that could be used to locate you in person. If we like what you post, we may share that content (including your ideas, opinions, photographs or videos) on our website or social media profiles.

9 INFORMATION ABOUT US

We like to keep the public and our supporters informed about the work we do. This includes letting them know about our upcoming initiatives, programs, events and challenges. If you provide your contact details to us we will include you in these communications. We may contact you via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner in order to provide you with information about us, our websites, social media profiles, initiatives, programs, events and challenges or other activities. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. If you do not wish to receive any such information, you may opt-out of receiving communications from us at any time by contacting us or by using the opt-out (unsubscribe) mechanism provided in our communications. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

10 RESEARCH AND EVALUATION

We conduct research into challenges facing Australians. We also evaluate our initiatives, programs, events and challenges and publish the results. Sometimes we conduct research and evaluation ourselves and sometimes we engage professional research bodies to conduct it on our behalf. If you provide personal information to us in connection with one of our initiatives, programs, events or challenges, we may use your personal information in our research and evaluation. This may include publishing non-personally identifiable information and statistics which contain your personal information for these purposes. If you provide your contact details to us, we may also contact you (including by telephone or email) to participate in research or evaluation surveys. You may opt-out of receiving communications from us at any time by contacting us or by using the opt-out (unsubscribe) mechanism provided in our communications.

11 STORAGE AND SECURITY

Australian Futures Project Limited will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Australian Futures Project Limited excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security. We may store your information in electronic or hard copy form. These may include Australian or overseas based cloud servers or the servers of third parties within or outside of Australia. When we no longer need your information we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

12 LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our websites and social media profiles contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for interest only. We have no control over those linked websites. Unless we expressly state otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those linked websites and make no representations or warranties in relation to them. Because the privacy practices of those third parties may differ substantially from our own, we encourage you to read their privacy policy and website terms before using those linked websites.

13 THE INFORMATION WE KEEP ABOUT YOU

You may request access to, correction of or removal of your personal information held by us. If you wish to access, correct, update or remove any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below. However, we may charge for providing access to, correction of or removal of this information and we may refuse access, correction or removal where the Act allows us to do so. We will act on your request within a reasonable time. In most cases, we will be able to give you access to or correct or remove your personal information. If we are unable to do so, we will notify you of the reasons why.

14 HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy, please contact us as set out below. We will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint. We will take any privacy complaint seriously. We will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require. We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint.

However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

  • Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) Complaints must be made in writing.
  • Phone: 1300 363 992
  • Mail: Director of Compliance, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, Australia
  • Website: www.oaic.gov.au

15 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The date of this Privacy Policy is set out below. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use our websites, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

16 HOW TO CONTACT US

You can contact us: - by email: admin@australianfutures.org - via the web: www.australianfutures.org.

 

Dated: 1 October 2017